Sunday
Nov252018

Juvenile Dance team placed 2nd at 2019 Midwestern Sectionals!

The Club congratulates Vanessa Pham and her partner Jonathan Rogers (Texas Gulf Coast FSC) for placing SECOND in Juvenile Dance at the 2019 Midwestern Sectional Figure Skating Championships, Fort Wayne, IN, November 14-17. 2018. 

The pair will advance to 2019 Geico U.S. Figure Skating Championships, Detroit, MI, January 18-27, 2019.

Tuesday
Oct232018

Congratulations to all 2018-2018 Regionals competitors!

This year, 40 skaters from Memorial FSC of Houston competed at the 2018 Southwestern Nine States F.S. Championships and 2019 Southwestern Regional F.S. Championships in Plano, TX, Oct. 9-14, 2018.  The Club is extremely proud of your hard work, commitment and accomplishment!

2018 Southwestern Nine States F.S. Championships

Amber Ferrandino High Beginnner Girls Excel Group A 2nd
Emersen Frandsen High Beginnner Girls Excel Group B 7th
       
Avery Debow Pre-Preliminary Girls Excel 5th
       
Melisa Warne Preliminary Plus Girls Excel 1st
Monique Thornton Preliminary Plus Girls Excel 4th
       
Sara Buheis Pre-Juvenile Plus Girls Excel 1st
       
Whitney Baron No Test Girls Free Skate QR A 1st
    No Test Girls Free Skate Final Round 1st
Scarlett Sherlock No Test Girls Free Skate QR A 9th
       
Amaiyah Oyedeji Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  2nd
    Pre-Preliminary Girls Final Round 2nd
Brooke Ferrandino Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR B 1st
    Pre-Preliminary Girls Final Round 4th
Eleanor Chow Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR C 2nd
    Pre-Preliminary Girls Final Round 6th
Paisley Tang Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR B 3rd
    Pre-Preliminary Girls Final Round 11th
Kailyn Silva Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  5th
Zoe Byrd Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  6th
Alexis Baker Pre-Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  7th
       
Mary Clare Pincu Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  3rd
    Preliminary Girls Free Skate Final Round 9th
Tatiana Malakov Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  5th
Ianna Caitlin Palmones Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  8th
Christina Le Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  9th
Yuna Lee Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR A  14th
Anabella Padron Preliminary Girls Free Skate QR B 9th
       
Charlie Jacobs Pre-Juvenile Boys Free Skate Final 4th
       
Ella Grace Jones Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate QR B 2nd
    Pre- Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final Round 4th
Autumn Kirk Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate QR A 2nd
    Pre- Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final Round 6th
Daniella de Sousa Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate QR B 4th
    Pre- Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final Round 9th
Audrey Lee Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate QR A 4th
    Pre- Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final Round 10th
Valeria Rodriquez Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate QR B 5th
    Pre- Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final Round 11th
Charlotte Loweth Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate QR A 15th
       
Grace Golden Open Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final 3rd
Mattie Pincu Open Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final

9th

 

2019 Southwestern Regional F.S. Championships

Peter Malakov Juvenile Boys  Free Skate Final 5th
Isaac Fulton Juvenile Boys  Free Skate Final 6th
       
Vanessa  Pham Intermediate Ladies QR A 9th
Sasha Reardon Intermediate Ladies QR C 13th
Avery Perel Intermediate Ladies QR C 10th
       
Lynn Yamane Novice Ladies Combined Final 8th
Cricket Darling Novice Ladies Combined Final 12th
Perri Macoit Novice Ladies Combined Final 15th
       
Dasha Chalenko Junior Ladies Combined Final 14th
       
Melanie Picou Senior Ladies Combined Final 5th
Tuesday
Oct232018

Job well done at 2018 National Showcase!

Congratulations to our Club skaters who competed at the 2018 National Showcase in Brighton, MI, August 2-5, 2018!

 
Valeria Rodriquez & Grace Golden 
Teen Duet
Initial Round - 2nd
Final Round - 5th
 
Courtney Bessell
Teen Dramatic
Initial Round - 2nd
Final Round - 3rd
 
Mattie Pincu 
Teen Dramatic
Initial Round - 1st
Final Round - 5th
 
Mary Clare Pincu 
Preliminary Light Entertainment
Initial Round - 2nd
Final Round - 3rd

Sunday
May272018

Results - Memorial Trophy 2018

Memorial Trophy 2018 Results

6.0 Events  

IJS Events  

Recipient of Bert Claridge Award for Best Performance in Light Entertainment Showcase

Kate Rangel (Pre-Juvenile), Memorial FSC of Houston

 

Thursday
Oct192017

Congratulations to our Regionals Competitors!

The Club congratulates the following skaters for their achievements at the 2017 SW Nine States FS Championships and 2018 SW Regional FS Champhionships!

2017 Southwestern Nine States Figure Skating Championships
 
Amaiyah Oyedeji
No Test Girls Free Skate - 1st
 
Kailyn Silva
No Test Girls Free Skate - 2nd
 
Corinne McIntyre
No Test Girls Free Skate - 4th
 
Isaac Fulton
Pre-Preliminary Boys Free Skate - 2nd
 
Audrey Lee 
Pre-Preliminary Girls Initial Round Group B - 1st
Pre-Preliminary Girls Final Round - 4th
 
Charlotte Loweth
Preliminary Girls Free Skate Group B - 1st
Preliminary Girls Free Skate Final Round - 11th
 
Autumn Kirk
Preliminary Girls Free Skate Group B -3rd
Preliminary Girls Free Skate Final Round - 5th
 
Kaya Hickman
Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate Group A - 3rd
Pre-Juvenile Girls Free Skate Final Round - 5th
 
Lilli Gould
Open juvenile Ladies Free Skate - 1st
 
2018 Southwestern Regionals Figure Skating Championships
 
Vanessa Pham
Juvenile Girls QR Group A - 5th
Juvenile Girls Final Round - 13th
 
Aleksandra Prudsky
Juvenile Girls QR Group A - 6th
Juvenile Girls Final Round 5th
 
Nikita Prudsky
Juvenile Boys - 3rd - Advancing to Sectionals
 
Olivia Jaschke
Novice Ladies QR Group A - 5th
Novice Ladies Final Round - 8th